Skip to product information
1 of 2

Sodium Lactate (60%) For Soap Making

Sodium Lactate (60%) For Soap Making

Regular price $82.75
Regular price Sale price $82.75
Sale Sold out
Size: 10lb

DESCRIPTION

Sodium Lactate

Used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!

Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap.

Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.


This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

 

 

Minimize shrinkage in soaps when using sodium lactate as a soap hardener.

View full details